Aztec

Sunday, August 26, 2012

Lake Powell Adventures!

Well the week of fun that Brian and I look forward to all year has come and gone!! This summer is FLYING by! But we had so much fun at Powell this year :)

We always park by "Pride Rock" so I always get so excited after driving in the boat for a couple hourse to see it!

We were all making fun of Laurel because she is always a little stressed until the boat is parked haha but I thought it went pretty smooth this year. I love the week we go because the lake is pretty empty. It's like we have our own private lake! This year was a little different too because there were only 6 of us for a few days and then the last half was only us and Ron and Laurel. It was super relaxing though and Brian got TONS of time behind the boat which he loved. 

He didn't do a ton of wakeboarding this year because the first day I think he got a little concussion from doing tricks haha. He is always a little rusty at first cuz he only goes once a year but it must have been a pretty bad fall to keep him off the board the rest of the time! He seems fine now though hah. 

We had a lot of fun with Brent and Rachel, we hadn't seen them forever because they were in Virginia all summer so it was a fun reunion! 
Just chillin in the boat. 

The weather was PERFECT this year for a pregnant lady. It was cloudy so it wasn't scorching hot but deffinitly hot enough to get a tan/fried and play in the water all day. We had a couple rainy nights but not until later when we are all inside anyways. I was kinda sad though because I wan't aloud to wakeboard or tube with the boys this year :( 

It was fun watching them though! They are CRAZY! Brent skidded on the water like a rock 5 or 6 times haha it was hilarious. I don't think it helped Brian's boarding injuries either :)

Rachel was kind enough to go on a much more tame ride with me haha. I love tubing!

We were sad when they left but they bought a house this year and had to go get it ready before school starts again! I can't wait to go visit. But we woke up one day after they left and it was SO WINDY!! The water was too choppy to do anything behind the boat so we decided to jump on the new jet skis and take the 45 min ride to Rainbow Bridge!

It was a pretty crazy and bumpy ride the whole way. I was pretty scared at first of tipping, but after a while I got used to it and it was so much fun! (I was not driving so it wasn't that bad haha)

Once we made the drive it was a 1/2 mile hike to the bridge. It was the perfect day to go and it was so cool! It was one of my favourite things we had ever done at Lake Powell. 

Brian had a good wake surfing year! He was trying the last couple of days to do a 360 and got SO CLOSE!!! he got all the way around easily but was always a little too far down the wake to recover. It was fun watching him get closer and closer though. 

I love his concentration face :)

Action shot of a 360. Go Bri!

I had to fight Brian and his mom a couple days to let me go haha but I eventually won and let go of the rope this year! It was so fun. I didn't last very long but I was much better then last year so that was exciting. 

I probably only lasted 1 min but it felt like forever!

Laurel and I were getting made fun of for always plugging our noses. But no one likes lake water up the nose!

The week went by so fast! But now we are home reunited with Bandit (Brian missed him like crazy, it was kinda pathetic) and Brian starts school tomorrow! He is a little nervous of doing school and work at the same time but he got a huge raise at work and a great job offer after he graduates!! I am so proud of him, it is a nice feeling to know we already have a good job. Now we just get to wait for other offers and pick the best one! He has his own car now too so no more bus!! Only one more year of school! woohooo. But so long summer! Until next year.....







Sunday, August 12, 2012

St. George Magic!!

We just got back from a WONDERFUL long weekend in St. George! It had been so long since we have been there and we always have so much fun with Ron and Laurel! It was nice to just relax and burn by the pool but it was also SO FUN to go baby shopping with Laurel :) We went to Kid to Kid and found some steal-of-deals! It is all used but the stuff we found looks brand new! We still don't know what we are having (Sept. 11th!!!!!) so we just got a few (hundred) things that I wanted gender friendly anyways so I don't have to re-buy it.....cuz I am cheap like that haha.

Here is Bandit breaking in one of the purchases!

I was also surprised with Aladdin tickets!!!! I love Disney and I LOVE musicals so I am always so excited to see another! And I love the out-door Tuachan theatre, they can do the coolest things there! AND we were FRONT ROW!!! It was so fun to be so close... it was like Aladdin was singing just to me haha :)

Look how close!

Ron was so excited to participate in photo time haha

So excited!!

It was amazing! One of my favorites for sure! Brian had to miss it unfortunately. He was only able to come for a couple days and had to be back at work :(  But I made sure to fill him in on everything! I was a little nervous for the drive home because I had Bandit myself and he is usually so scared in the car that someone has to hold him but he did really good! He just slept in his bed beside me the whole ride home! Good job Banders!

Such a cutie!

So it was back to reality for a little while.... we had 2 weeks (now only one) to get through until the houseboat trip! I have been feeling a LOT better lately, I still take zofran but as long as I do no throwing up!! yay.

I am 15 weeks now! 

Me and Brian went to another Dr. appt and heard the little beans heartbeat! It was so cool! And nice to have another sigh of relief that everything so far is going ok. The Dr. said the baby was moving a lot so I cant wait until I can start feeling that too! Our big ultrasound is just a couple weeks away! Crazy!!! We are starting to prepare a little more and it keeps getting more exciting. We have been looking at 2 bedroom apartments and Ron and Laurel had the stroller and swing I really wanted delivered!! I set them up right away.... Brian said I was being a little crazy because we will be moving soon and he wanted to keep them in the boxes but I was WAY to excited to do that. I told him to just wait until the bedroom set came before we move too haha. 

It's called the Snugabunny! haha cutest swing ever! I keep turning it on and listening to all the songs... Brian seriously thinks I have gone mad lol. 

I tried putting Bandit in the swing and he got so scared he ran and hid under the bed haha.... I guess we won't be doing that again for a while. 

But life has been good! Me and Brian are working hard, getting excited for this baby and he finally got a car too!! We are picking it up tomorrow! We are having a blast and can't wait for the houseboat trip with the fam! Summer is the best :)