Aztec

Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Quarter of a Century!

Brian turned 25!?!?! That sounds so old! He says he doesn't feel any different, but I'm pretty sure he looks different lol. He graduates in just a couple months and already has an incredible job lined up and bought me a beautiful house! Pretty good for only 25 right? He's pretty awesome.... 

He has done so much for our little family so I wanted to make this birthday extra awesome! And 25 seems like a pretty big deal so we needed to make it memorable. My parents just had their 25th wedding anniversary and for it my dad bought my mom 25 presents! So I thought what a great idea! I'm gonna do that for Brian's birthday....granted Brian's 25 presents were not near as fantastic as my mom's but it was still fun to watch him open them all! 


I had to wait all day until he got home from work/school to watch him open them but it was worth the wait! (I ran out of wrapping paper so ignore the cereal boxes in the back haha)


All opened! Half of them were his fav candies/food lol but he got lots of good presents too! 

I spent all day making his superman/basketball cake!

I love making cakes! It had been so long since I made one so I was really excited for brian's birthday so I could try a new one. I still need to learn how to make the layers more even (the bottom is always shorter than the top) but I think I'm getting better! I love this one :)

But after presents and cake all Brian wanted to do was sit on the couch and watch the new season of Modern Family I got him. So we ordered in Goodwood BBQ and just had a fun night laughing at that hilarious show. 

Boston loves that show too! 

He is so good and just plays and talks on the floor while we watch tv haha awesome...
He is getting so big! I already look at him and wonder where my tiny little baby went :( It is already going by way too fast!


I still haven't caught a roll on the camera but I think he is amazing at lifting his head for how small he is! (forgive the camera skills, I was super sick and delirious lol :s )

We went to the doctor and found out he is in the 0.1% for height and weight.... everyone is so proud of their 90% babies and here we are not even at 1 haha. He is 3 months old and weight 8lbs 11 ounces! I think it's pretty silly they measure him on the same scale as term babies because he is obviously way behind them but it's kinda funny to see the graph and how behind he looks haha. 

They are super proud of him though! And so are we... they told us expect him to be 9 weeks behind on everything because that's how early he was but he's not behind yet on anything! We are so grateful that he seems to be growing and developing right! He's such a tough little guy :)



Thursday, February 21, 2013

Busy weekend for Boston!

Happy Belated Valentines Day!! I love love day, and this year was especially awesome because we got to share it with Boston too! Brian had work and school (boo....) but when he got home we had a jam packed night full of fun! I made him dinner with all his favs! Steak, sweet potatoes, jello and homemade rolls. 
mmmm.... 

Usually he takes me to some fancy place that I love but he hates haha but this year we decided to only venture out once since we had little bean with us. So instead we ate in and then went to "Safe Haven" which was amazing!! I just love Nicholas Sparks books/movies and this one was up there on the list. Boston did so good! He got a little fussy right at the end but I would still give him an A. 

And then Brian spoiled us with awesome presents!!! I got the entire series of FRIENDS on bluray (he left it on the table when he left for work so Boston and I could spend all day watching it while he was gone :) )and beautiful flowers that he hand picked! And Boston got a new little sunday outfit. 

Here he is checking out the bright red present!

We got dad some new basketball shoes so he got a little spoiled too.... so needless to say V day was a great success! And then just a couple days after my whole family came down!!! YAY! I was So looking forward to this visit because it was the first time uncle Brandon and Brigham got to meet Boston! And my dad hadn't seen him since the hospital!

Instant best buds!

I'm an uncle!!
We had so much fun together... we always do. Our weekend was filled with lots of eating and shopping. But what else would you expect from a Hill holiday? Visits always go by way too fast but now that Boston is better we can go home and visit a lot more now! 

They all came down last weekend because we blessed Boston that Sunday :) It was a perfect day! One we have been waiting for forever it seems....

Brian did an excellent job, it was the best baby blessing I have ever heard! A lot of things were said that  were very specific to little boss man and put my mind at ease on a couple of worries I have had. Couldn't have gone better!

Doesn't he look cute!?


Ready to go! Didn't make a peep in sacrament meeting thank goodness...

We had tons of family show up and are so grateful to everyone that came and made that day even more special :) We just had a little lunch after and this was extra fun too because my grandma and grandpa Platt drove all the way down for it to meet Boston! And I haven't seen them in so long because they were in London on their mission and just got home! So that was fun to see them too!

Boston had all his grandparents and 2 sets of great grandparents there! So fun!

But our week of fun is now over and it is back to reality again... although now that my reality doesn't involve work it's not so bad lol. Although the day before my family left Brian and I came down with a nasty cold so we have been a hurting unit for a few days now. Hopefully it goes away soon and HOPEFULLY Boston doesn't get it... uuugh. I hate being sick. 

Just a quick update.... Boston has been rolling over a lot more and finally started "talking" and smiling!! it is the cutest thing ever! These milestones keep coming up and we keep knocking them out of the park! So far no delays for Boston... The big ones are still coming up but he is just doing awesome. I love this little guy!

He has been getting a lot of baths (which he loves!) because he has decided to become a puking machine!! I am talking full on projectile, whole feeding upchucks once or twice a day. It's great... lol. We are now on a new medication for heart burn to see if that helps and so far it has so hopefully that is behind us too and I can start doing less laundry again. Oh the joys.....









Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Home Sweet Home!

I can't believe it's been a month since I last blogged... It has flown by! People have been bugging me for updates on Boston and I have been slacking.. sorry! But we have just been having so much fun :) He has been doing amazing! He probably weighs just over 8lbs now, has been off oxygen for over a week and eating like a horse.  He still needs extra calories and iron and vitamins mixed in his bottles but  he always has so it just the norm for us! The doctor is really happy with his progress and he has completed his second round of synergist, 2 more to go! He has started to roll over and lift his head really good too!


 It's so fun to see him getting bigger, he's already proving the doctor's wrong on some things which makes his parents pretty proud! Since he finally got off oxygen we were able to go and get some "new born"photos of him which I just adore :) He wasn't exactly a new born anymore (almost 3 months old... say what!?) which made it a little more difficult to pose him, but she did an awesome job! I love them all!

They are all on Facebook so if you haven't seen them yet go take a peek, I just can't get enough of how cute they are!! 


Bandit I think has finally realized that Boston is a little person but seems to be a bit confused as to why he won't play with him yet...

I love this picture haha. He comes and throws his toys on Boston and waits for him to play fetch hah, it's pretty cute. 

But we are all doing great! Brian is working super hard getting ready to graduate in APRIL! And I am LOVING being a stay-at-home mom, it's the best! I might have the desire to go back to work one day but right now my life seems a little too good to be true. Boston is such an easy baby... I hope that doesn't mean he's gonna grow up to be a terror haha so I will enjoy it while I can. 
We are also loving our new home and ward. Bandit loves having a huge yard to play in and I love not having to carry him down 3 floors to go pee 100 times a day lol. I have had some requests for house pictures so here they are....

Living room upstairs


Our sweet entertainment center and 3D TV which I LOVE!

Hallway to the bedrooms... look at all my closets!

Upstairs Bathroom, bad picture but it's purple and grey


Master Bedroom


Boston's room! I had so much fun doing this room, we still need the baseboards on the wall to separate the colors but haven't got to it just yet. 

And the love of my life.... my kitchen! The whole reason we picked this house lol

Dining room

Now I didn't take pictures in the basement because honestly it's basically empty haha. There are 3 big bedrooms, bathroom, laundry room and 2 storage rooms. So needless to say going from a 1 bedroom apt to a 5 bedroom house has left a lot of empty rooms, and they will probably stay that way for a while haha. My dad did say though he is bringing himself a bed for the guest room downstairs because he is too good for the air mattress.... and people wonder where I get princess attitude from. 

Ok I did take one... This was one of Brian's christmas presents from his parents and he is so proud of it haha. Good thing we have room now cuz it is HUGE! This is going to be the toy room... notice the cute harry potter room under the stairs? I would have loved that when I was little. 

I love having my own house and am very excited to throw my first party soon! Boston is getting blessed this Sunday and we are having the whole family over after for lunch! I will take lots of pics and blog again soon!