Aztec

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

A Crazy New Year Already!?!

Well… we made it Facebook official this morning but it is true!!! 
We are having another bean in July!

A lot of people knew already because our family pictures kind of gave it away.. haha. I have the curse of showing at 5 weeks so it's kinda hard to keep it a secret when you look so fat so early on! But we are so excited/nervous!!!

We got our first ultrasound and everything looks o.k. so far! 

I am classified as "high risk" because of Boston… so next month I go into a specialist to come up with a game plan for this pregnancy, we are gonna try and keep this baby in there a little longer this time! 

I will most likely be having ultrasounds every other week (which is so fun) and Progesterone shots every week (not so fun….) but hopefully things go a little more smoothly this time. Fingers crossed :)

I have been SO SICK!!!!! Much more sick than with Boston, but since with my miscarriage I wasn't sick at all they tell me this is a good thing :s When I went home to Canada I got some super drugs though! So with my mix of Canadian and American drugs I have been able to keep the puking at bay… for the most part lol. 

We had a fun little New Years Celebration at home! Actually, I fell asleep right after Boss went to bed and Brian woke me up at 11:59 for my New Years kiss haha and that about sums up our party….

Boston had his 1 year check-up and it went pretty good. He is a whopping 24lbs which is now in the 60% so he keeps growing and growing!! He is doing pretty good on milestones except for speech. The Dr. is a little concerned that he can only say DaDa right now… so we are working on that a little harder. But the worst that could happen is he needs a little help down the road and we can handle that! 

But for the most part he is doing great! He is getting really close to walking, he waves, gives kisses, and  is getting into everything!!!!! 

He got the flu a few days after his shots… so this picture basically depicts our last few days… except he is not crying in this one haha. But I think he is starting to get a little better. He only woke up once last night so that is progress! 

And we got our new VAN!!!!

I LOVE it!!! I feel like such an old mom now… but I'm about to have 2 kids so I better just embrace it!! 

2014 is gonna be a fun/crazy year for us :)




2 comments:

  1. Congratulations!!! We're way excited fot you guys! Our baby is due in July, too! My older sister's first son was a premie, too, and he had a hard time with speech early on. But he caught up just fine on his own time table, so don't worry. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww thanks Ashley! I love hearing about other people who have gone through the same thing and it turning out ok, it helps me relax haha. I think he will be fine. We have already noticed him copying sounds more since the doctor visit! We will have a baby party in July! Haha hope everything is going good for you guys!!

    ReplyDelete