Aztec

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Our New House!!!!! (and love day... )

I am finally posting about our new house!!!
We have been here for almost 2 months now and we seriously love this house! It has been such a good move for us! 

I have had a few people ask why we moved... we really didn't want to and weren't even planning on it! We loved our old house and our ward and were really happy there, but we had SO MUCH medical debt from our sick boys! We weren't in financial ruin or anything, in fact we were managing it pretty well with monthly payments. But just being in any kind of debt really keeps Brian up at night lol. So we started praying and trying to figure out ways to get out. We contemplated me going back to work and a few other things but then finally the thought of selling came to us and it just worked out so well! 

So we are now debt free (until Brian goes back to BYU lol) and in a slightly smaller but much newer house and we really, really love it here! So here are the pictures:

Front door and entryway

My gallery wall on other side of hallway

1/2 bath on main floor

In living room looking at the front door. 

Little "office" corner

Other side with piano!

Probably my fav part of the new house... Brian bought me these glass cases so all my snow globes and special dolls are on display! haha I am so spoiled... 

Looking into living room from office room, they are attached so it is one HUGE room! 

The living room is vaulted to the second floor which I LOVE! It seems so much bigger! 

Looking from the kitchen into the living room at my napping boys watching Frozen haha. 

This is above the couch and is my fav wall! The clocks show the time of each boys birth and what time we got married! Pinterest of course... 

Looking from living room into dining room the stairs to the second floor are right on my left. We traded in our black table and chairs for this pretty wooden one! I am planning on painting the table legs and chairs white eventually to update it a little bit! 

Kitchen! I wasn't 100% sold on the butcher block counters, I was sad to give up my pretty granite for these haha but I actually really like them! They are so easy to clean and give it a cute country feel maybe? haha I dunno... 

That door is to the garage and the double door beside it are the washer and dryer... which I also thought I would hate but it has actually been quite nice! I have been keeping up on laundry so much better! I don't know if the location has anything to do with that or not but its true lol! 

Stairs!

We have a little loft looking over the living room which is now a toy room which is amazing! Boston Loves it! And it never looks like this.... it's always a disaster, but at least it is upstairs so people can't see it right? haha. 

Bath upstairs, Spiderman! 

I had a lot of fun decorating this little bathroom, I saw this picture on Pinterest of Spiderman brushing his teeth and just had to have it! 

Banner's room!! All the rooms are upstairs. 



Boston's room! Hopefully I can recreate the road on the wall again someday.. it is just so much work!! 

I need like 100 more book shelves!! So that is why they aren't in a very nice arrangement right now haha I am planning to put more up.. 

His lamp broke in the move so that is why the lamp shade is just hanging out there lol

This is Mine and Brian's private hallway haha. You open the door to our room and this is what you see. That is our closet door and bathroom door on the left and then you walk into the actual room, I LOVE it! 

Our bathroom! 

I only took this one pic of our room because I still have a lot to do here haha. Our room seems to always be the last thing I do. 

And this is our backyard! I have raised garden beds on the left and there is a huge bunny hatch on the right haha... but we will probably be getting rid of that because I don't really see bunnies in our near future. Boston is out here all day!!! He loves it, and so do I! It is so fun having a nice fenced yard that he can play in with this cute swing set! And we actually have a gate at the back that opens to the park! There is also a basketball court back there which Brian loves too! 

But it has been fun setting everything up and painting, and although I still have a few things to do here and there I feel like we are settled! 

And I just want to take a second to brag about how amazing my husband is... I had the BEST Valentine's Day EVER!!! I got SO spoiled!!

We had to celebrate on Friday because we had Stake Conference on Sat so Brian told me to get a babysitter and he would plan the date! 

So Friday after work he came home with these beautiful flowers and a pass for 5 visits to a SPA!!! Omg I am so excited.. I have never been to one before and I get to go 5 times! I get to pick from different facials and messages and I even get one session of laser hair removal! haha YAY!! Best present ever!

Then we left to go to my surprise restaurant and we pulled up to Tepanyaki Japanese Steak House! Then I got even more excited... Brian knows me so well! This place was amazing! 

It's one of those places where they cook it right in front of you! This guy was hilarious and so good! 

Onion volcano! 

And guys... I have been going to a million Japanese places in Utah to try and find one good enough to go back to and this place was so delicious!!! It was so fun and so yummy! I was one happy Valentine :) 

Then he took my shopping at the mall (which if you know Brian you know how rare and awesome that is lol) and then to a movie! It was a great day! 

We didn't do anything crazy for those boys... just little spiderman valentines, chocolates and a balloon!

They seemed to enjoy them though!

What a stud!

I have the best Valentines!!! :)












No comments:

Post a Comment